QUESTION

Is a person allowed to travel within the US with the receipt letter that USCIS sends?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
H4 visa expires and I-539 was filled before the expiry of the visa. The person got the case received receipt but the case is on pending/process.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes. You don't even need the receipt to travel inside the U.S.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, a person may travel within the United States without fears if he/she is has a pending application to change/extend status.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters