QUESTION

Is a Philippine marriage considered valid in the US and if so, do you really need to furnish pay stubs and tax returns to file for a petition?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Under U.S. immigration laws, generally a marriage recognized as valid where it took place (such as in the Philippines) will be recognized as valid here. For marriage-related immigration applications it is necessary to supply evidence that the couple is living together in a bona fide marriage - regardless of whether that marriage took place overseas or in the U.S. - and it also is necessary to show that the U.S. citizen spouse has sufficient documentable income to meet the Affidavit of Support requirements. For both of these purposes tax returns and pay stubs can be very important. Other supporting documentation will be important too. It would be wise for you and your spouse to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, will be able to advise you about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies and then will be able to offer legal representation in the application process - a process that often is far more complex than it may seem from just reading the forms, the immigration statute and regulations.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
A marriage that is valid in the Philippines will also be considered valid in the United States. Pay stubs and tax returns are not normally required for the filing of a petition, but they will be required for filing an affidavit of support with a visa application.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters