QUESTION

Is a spousal visa more secure than a fiance visa for a country considered high risk like Dominican Republic?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm a United States citizen looking to bring my soon to be Dominican fiancé to the states.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No, not really. It all depends on where you plan to get married and how you can document your intentions to get married.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your relationship is serious and bona fide, does not make any difference
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters