QUESTION

Is any way to maintain legal status until October 1st, so I can shift to H1b?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I had entered in US on Apr 2012 on L1 visa and got I94 valid until Apr 2015. My l1 expired later in 2012 already. Currently I have H1b in process from outside firm (in RFE Status). My current firm want me to go back to India on 5th Sep.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that your visa says PED April 2015. Depending on what occurred next, you may or may not be out of status. You should schedule a consultation before you leave with an attorney and have them review your documents to make sure that you can get back into the US.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters