QUESTION

Is being fined for not paying for a tram fare in the Netherlands a crime of Moral turpitude in the US and what are the consequences for temp. immigrat

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
I had to pay a fine for not paying the fare on a tram while visiting the Netherlands. Does this constitute a crime of moral turpitude in the US? I had since paid the fine before departing the country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. I would need to actually review the Dutch criminal law. However, it seems like a minor crime that should not be held against you. You need to compare it to a similar US violation. It will also depend on the type of immigration benefit you are attempting to achieve. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters