QUESTION

Is better to apply for Green Card with me being in the United States or from my country?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband has a R1 Visa and I have a R2. He has been with the church for more than 2 years already so we know we are eligible to apply to a Green Card but we do not know if is better to do it from United States or is better to return to our country and do it there. Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
Generally speaking if people are able to do so I recommend filing from within the United States.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Julian & Chin, LLP
Update Your Profile
It is really a matter of personal preference. Just bear in mind that there are very specific rules and qualifications to be eligible for adjustment of status (or processing for residency in the US).
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
I'd recommend applying from the U.S. It's faster, more efficient, and saves you from the need to travel back home for an immigrant visa interview and all the cost and hassle associated with that interview.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters