QUESTION

Is custodial documents required for my step daughter from the biological father to travel from Jamaica where she was born accompanied by her mother.

Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a Canadian citizen with dual citizenship with Jamaica. I married my wife who is a Jamaican citizen 3 years ago April 20, 2013. She has a son 18 years old and a daughter 15 whose birthday is coming Dec 20, 1016. The biological father of the daughter has been absent from her life since the mother separated from him almost 6 years ago in 2010. She was living common law with the biological father approximately 11 from 1999 to 2010. I am planning a family class sponsorship of my wife. As the legal stepfather travelling to Jamaica to return with my family which includes my step son who has already legally adopted my surname, step daughter and wife. Will my wife and I be able to avoid having to acquire a consent letter for our daughter to travel with us to Canada? Will the sponsorship board overlook the need for a legal agreement? We don't think it is necessary but we will have a hard time finding the biological father. He is a violent person she prefers to avoid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to speak to an experienced immigration attorney licensed to practice law in Canada. Due to international child abduction concerns most countries require parental consent or a court order for a child to leave the country. This is not something immigration officials will simply overlook.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2015 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters