QUESTION

is faking a divorce to remarry a us citizen ground for deportation?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
My friend came to the US as a tourist, forged his ex where's signature on the divorce papers and married a US citizen. Can he still be deported even if he's already a naturalized US citizen? He has a clean, spotless record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
He would first have to be charged and conficted with fraud or some other related offense and then authorities would have to decided whether to pursue revocation of citizenship.  Once citizenship is revoke, he could then be processed for removal.  Of course, the authorities would first need to learn about this before anything would happen.  Citizens cannot be deported, but if they obtained their citizenship unlawfully, it can be revoked and then they can be deported.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters