QUESTION

Is filing for a green card through marriage difficult if you are on F1 STEM OPT marrying a U.S Citizen?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently on F1 STEM OPT, marrying a U.S Citizen. We've been together for almost 3 years now and wanted to know what the process and difficulty would be for applying a green card through marriage as a person on F1 STEM OPT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A foreign national who entered the country legally and then marries an American citizen can obtain his green card through the process of adjustment of status. So the process can be pretty straightforward. Counsel in any state can represent you.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2020 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters