QUESTION

Is getting married in another country and using the cr1 visa to help my spouse immigrate a good alternative to the k1?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a college student looking to marry my girlfriend of 5 years who is a Philippine citizen, i do not meet the financial requirements for the k1 however i have a willing joint sponsor. The issue is that the Philippine government does not accept joint sponsors for k1. They do, however, accept joint sponsors for the cr1 visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should work with a lawyer to guide you through the process from start to finish so that the application has maximum chance for approval. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2019 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters