QUESTION

Is getting my Visa revoked and losing f-1 staus the same thing? DSO said my i20 was still valid. it was an arrest for possesion of para (no conv)

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
This happened 2 years ago in my second sem and i am currently about to finish my undergrad the following sem. According to what ive heard, the visa is just an entry document so as long as I don't leave the states, I can continue on to grad school since my f-1 status is still valid, is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so when you were arrested, did the police report you to ice? If so did ice report you to your university? And if so did they report you to SEVIS? Who told you that your F1 visa was revoked and who told you that your F1 status was still valid?
Answered on Dec 30th, 2020 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters