QUESTION

Is he going to get deported or he still has a chance to stay in USA?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
A friend of mine was charged with Agg. ID Theft, conspiracy to commit wire fraud and impersonation of a diplomat. In March he was sentenced to 3 years probation. And now he is fighting in immigration court, in proceedings of removal. And is he eligible for bail in immigration court? Thank you very much in advance for all your answers. How come he has not been arrested yet, even so he went to immigration court already 2 times and is he going to be arrested at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The information you provided is not sufficient to give a sure answer. Charges you listed fall in the category of crimes of moral turpitude conviction for these crimes make an alien deportable. However, if your friend had a defense attorney, and that attorney did his job, your friend might have been convicted of some different transgression(s) against the law - which might not be crimes of moral turpitude. You also did not mention whether your friend is a lawful permanent resident, an alien in some legal status, or an alien without legal immigration status; answers to your questions depend on your friend's status. If your friend went to the immigration court twice already, he does not have much time left for fooling around. He should find an good attorney - or start packing.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters