QUESTION

Is I-130 considered as a petition for immigration visa, if not, what are considered petition for immigration?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
An I-130 is one type of petition that can be filed with immigration for a visa. The full name is "I-130 Petition for Alien Relative" There are many other types of petitions that are filed with USCIS under various circumstances. J
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters