QUESTION

Is illegal work and unauthorized stay forgiven, if a US citizen applies for their parent in the US?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a 27 year old U.S. Citizen, and would like to file an I-130 and I-485 in order to change my father's status. I am concerned about my father's unauthorized employment. Are these forgiven in my circumstances? Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, if a foreign national parent entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, his U.S. citizen adult child successfully may petition for him to adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card") regardless of whether he may have worked without authorization and regardless of whether he may have overstayed his initial authorized stay. If the parent entered the U.S. unlawfully and without inspection, however, then a more complex analysis is needed in order to determine eligibility. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Your father's unauthorized employment will be excused.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters