QUESTION

Is illegal work on J2 visa forgiven, I applied my EAD for 1st year and does not renew for 2 years and I am self -employed?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am currently on a J2 visa and applied for EAD for first year and got my social security. Later I started my own online business and I forgot to renew my EAD. I believe that it was for 3 years but later found that it was only for 1 year. Now my wife is granted a job on H1 and we are applying for H1-B visa next month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can be employed or self-employed only if you have a valid visa, allowing that, or a special status: permanent resident, an asylee, etc.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters