QUESTION

Is it a good idea to send it to the service center along with the copy of my I-797C form before they ask me to send it?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and I submitted an I-130 for my wife who lives abroad. I was wondering if along with other supporting documents, I should have sent the translation of her (the beneficiary) birth certificate to the USCIS office. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I-130 petitions for spouses do not require the submission of the beneficiary's birth certificate.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Wait until they send you a letter asking for it. Otherwise it will probably not be matched up with the file.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters