QUESTION

Is it a normal to hold a decision for i485 for almost six month because I already passed 6 month since I have been interviewed for i485?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
That will depend upon your situation. You may want to review the specific details with an attorney.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Some jurisdictions are slower, but you should have a decision soon.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
It really depends on what the reasons for this are. Were you asked to provide any additional information at the time of the interview? If not, you can always follow up with the local USCIS office as to the status of your application.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I would not call it normal, but it does happen for a number of reasons such as a backlog, incomplete background checks, etc. I suggest that you make an info pass appointment with your local immigration office and request an update on your file.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Not unusual, especially if they plan to send you a notice of intent to deny. That can delay a decision by 12-18 months, sometimes. If it goes for too long, you can file a lawsuit to compel action.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters