QUESTION

Is it a way my girlfriend from the Philippines live in the US without marriage right away, she has visit here already

Asked on Jul 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Again, as long as you are a USC and you intend to marry her within 90 days of her arrival, you can seek a K1 visa for her. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2016 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Your girlfriend would need a nonimmigrant visa that allows her to remain in the country for a longer period of time. She could look into applying for a student visa or work visa. This would allow her to remain in the country for a longer period of time without you having to rush to marry. You can read more about nonimmigrant visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/nonimmigrant-visas.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters