QUESTION

Is it beneficial to change the status on an already filed citizenship application after marrying a US citizen?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My fiance has applied for citizenship and has been told that he had 6 to 8 months to wait to hear his status. He has been in the US for several years and doesn't have a criminal record. I am a US citizen. We plan to marry in 3 months. Is it beneficial to change his application status after we get married or should we just leave the application "as is" and let it work through the system?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
You do not need to do anything; your marriage will not speed up the process for your husband.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters