QUESTION

Is it better for my stepmother to petition for my US residency, or my father?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
My stepmother is a US citizen and my father is a permanent resident (they married in the US when I was 17). I am now 23 and unmarried.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Your stepmother can petition you faster if you are under 21.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Your stepmother can petition for you if she and your father married before you turned 18. However, the processing times will be about 7 years anyway before you can obtain an immigrant visa, given the backlog in priority dates. It would be even longer if your father petitioned for you (8 years). And during this time, you cannot be in the US unless you can do so through another non immigrant visa status. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Your stepmother is better to petition for you.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Alexandria, VA
Probably better for your stepmother to file for you since she is a US citizen.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters