QUESTION

Is it better to get a fiance visa for my Dominican fiance or get married right away?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I want to get married with my boyfriend. He is from the Dominican Republic. I am in the processes of a divorce, but we found out that we would have to wait 10 months after my divorce has been granted. Would it be better to file a fiance visa instead?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You have to be legally divorced to file for a fiance visa petition as well.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
You are ineligible to file for a fiancee visa if you are not divorced.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You need to be legally divorced before filing a fiance petition. I am not clear on your concerns regarding a ten month wait. If I can be of further assistance please let me know.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Why would you have to wait 10 months after your divorce? Normally, once you're divorced you can get married.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It only takes 6 months to divorce in California and you can remarry right away. So not sure where you are getting the 10 months timeframe. And you cannot apply for a fiance visa until the divorce is finalized.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters