QUESTION

Is it better to marry someone now or after obtaining citizenship to fasten his green card process?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Please advise if it's ok to get married while I am a permanent resident and then apply for my spouses green card after obtaining citizenship as I have heard the process will be faster then.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
You should consult with an attorney to see which way is faster. After a full case analysis you should be guided in the right direction for your particular situation.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it will be faster for the petition to be approved once you are a US citizen.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
No. It will be faster to just get your citizenship first and then file for your spouses green card.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Although you can get married at anytime, depending on how long it will take you to get your citizenship, and how much of a hurry you are in, it is probably better and faster to wait until you obtain your citizenship before petitioning for you wife. You can also petition her as a green card holder, and then upgrade after obtaining your citizenship. However, the process could take longer. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Petitioning as a citizen will take about 3 months vs. 2,5 years as permanent resident. You may want to get married at this point if there is a chance that you will have been married for two years when your spouse receives his green card as it would be a permanent green card instead of a two year conditional card.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Marry now and apply for the green card for your spouse. Then convert to a US citizen petitioner case when you become a citizen.? Especially if you cannot be a citizen soon.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters