QUESTION

is it difficult to get a visa (visitor or h2-a) when you have children in the US, but do not plan to marry the children’s mother (us citizen)

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2021 on Immigration - North Dakota
More details to this question:
are visas denied on the basis of having children in the Us if you do not have intentions on staying past any issuing visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Visiting and H-2A visas are given in the discretion of an American consular officer based upon the officer’s perception of whether the visa applicant has sufficient ties and bonds with the home country and whether the individual will return to the home country at the end of the period of stay. In your case, it appears that the officer had the perception that you would remain in the US if he/she gave you a visa since you have children in this country. You can try again bringing whatever proof you have of your ties and bonds with the home country. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2021 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters