QUESTION

Is it easier to marry my fiance and apply for a spouse visa?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My fiance will turn 18 in September this year. I am already over 18. Is it easier to marry her and apply for a spouse visa? Or, apply for a fiance visa? Which is the fastest way to bring her here?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
It's faster to do a fiancee visa, but it may be less expensive overall to apply for her immigrant visa.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Usually the fiance visa is faster. I would recommend you speak with and retain an immigration attorney. For a free consultation you may contact my office.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters