QUESTION

Is it going to be in my record and for how long? Is petty theft going to affect my immigrant status?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm an immigrant. I just get caught today at a store with two merchandises stolen. The price of the 2 merchandises are under $10 and they called the police on me. They took my information and say they will give me a ticket and I will go to court. I know it was stupid because I had the money to pay for it. Please, I'm scared. I want to know what is going to happen with me and what I should do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
You should tell your criminal lawyer understand that you are not an American citizen so that the lawyer can structure a disposition of the case that will not affect your immigration status because any criminal conviction of a foreigner will have some impact on their immigration status. You should hire an immigration attorney to guide your criminal lawyer in developing an acceptable resolution to your case.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
You should be scared. A crime involving moral turpitude that is committed within five years of admission as a permanent resident can disqualify you from relief from deportation. There is what is called a petty offense exception. However, there may be options if you work with immigration attorney that will prevent immigration complications in the future.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters