QUESTION

Is it good timing to submit my application for the citizenship now before the US election do you think I will expect delays?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
There seem to be no delays.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
It will not be impacted by the election since you would not be eligible to vote anyway. The current processing times are about 4-5 months from filing to interview.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
It generally takes 4-5 months for USCIS to adjudicate N-400 citizenship applications. Since it is mid-September now, you might not be able to get your citizenship done in time for the November election.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
The election should have no effect on the processing of an N-400 application for naturalization.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
Your N-400 Application for Naturalization will not be granted prior to the upcoming elections. You can expect a process lasting at least a year or more before receiving your citizenship.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters