QUESTION

Is it guaranteed that he will be legalize if I am a US citizen, married to an undocumented immigrant, with absolutely no criminal record?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
In 2001, his uncle stared paper to legalize my father-in law, including my husband. We only have a receipt of the petition that was file to favorite my husband's dad. We have no prove that he was here in that year or his approval. Can he be legalize in the USA? Or does he has to go to Mexico?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should have the documents reviewed by an attorney to make sure that he is 245(i) eligible. If the I-130 was filed on or before April 30, 2001, he might be able to adjust status to that of a Permanent Resident in the U.S. Otherwise, he might have to leave and complete the process at a U.S. Consulate abroad and may need a waiver. You should discuss these issues with the attorney that you consult with.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters