QUESTION

Is it illegal for an indocumented person not to fill taxes

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Hi I just want to know if not doing my taxes during 3 years will affect me I just applied for the I-821 D, im 30 years old, im scared for not only my application being rejected, but that i could get in trouble Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Generally, if you earned income here, you should have filed a tax return.  Some tax treaties may affect whether you owe taxes.  You should consult with a tax expert to be sure.  You can always file a late return.  
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters