QUESTION

Is it Legal for a L2S Visa holder to Start a single-member LLC for SaaS startup while employed on W2 ?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2025 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m on an L-2S visa in Texas (spouse of L-1, work-authorized) and working in W-2 with an IT employer. I want to start a single-member LLC SaaS startup expecting ~$15K annual profit. Can I legally create an LLC & run the business while employed on L2S ? Are there any immigration or Texas-specific legal issues to be aware of? any impact during travel immigration or when going for Visa renewal ? Please advice, thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A L-2 S has open-market employment and as long as the work is legal, is not precluded by federal immigration law from working on a W-2 and also beginning a startup LLC. We do not profess to know Texas state law and so cannot give you any advice there. We do not see any negative impact of this arrangement when you travel or when applying for a visa renewal. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2025 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters