QUESTION

Is it legal for my sponsor/petitioner to charge me rent or evict me to be a burden to the government.

Asked on Aug 15th, 2018 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My sponsor petitioner Stepmother has signed an affidavit of support. However she charges rent I am unable to pay and has now threatened to evict me into the the street with my minor child who she also signed an affidavit of support for. I have paid a total of $14000 to my sponsor and I would like to recover those monies back so I can get on my feet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Snellville, GA at Law Offices of D.M. Fairclough
Update Your Profile
Tricky situation.  She is responsible for you as your sponsor, but your turning against her may create problems for yourself with Immigration and maintaining your status. Questions such as what is your current status, and the child?  Is your father involved in the situation?  If she opts to withdraw her sponsorship, you could be facing removal.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters