QUESTION

Is it legal for the immigration to just take you away?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My son was stopped by immigration on his way home from work he was picked up and taken away. He has nothing bad in his record. He arrived in the US when he was 9 and has never had any problems
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It is against the current policy of the government, but Department of Homeland Security can do it. You need to find a competent immigration law attorney as soon as possible to try stopping your son's deportation, because once he is deported, it will be largely impossible to bring him back in the next 10 years.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
But if he is in the US unlawfully, he is subject to removal/deportation just for being in the US unlawfully.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If he does not have any papers and is here illegally, ICE can arrest him and take him into custody.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters