QUESTION

Is it legal to file H1b through two employers in the same period?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I am on H4 and I have 2 employers who are willing to file H1b for me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Technically, you may file 2 H1B petitions, especially if one or both are part time, employment(s). Please speak to an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Yes, you may have both employers file for you.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Concurrent H1B petitions are allowed, but you will have hard time showing you will be able to work full time for both of them.. unless you opt out for apart time solution.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters