QUESTION

Is it legal to show different fees to international students and after coming here, university can increase the fees?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
When I was in India, I got an I20 from a university with different and less fees. After coming to USA, they increased our tuition fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Schools are well-known for increasing their fees Many times you would need to look at the school handbook or catalog which likely states they can increase their fees at any time. If it is a private institution, and you can no longer afford to go to school there, then there may be some legal remedies. If it is a state institution, it would be much more difficult to succeed in asserting legal rights (if any).
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters