QUESTION

Is it legal to stay and work in US with valid I-94 and without a Visa?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am on L1B visa and my visa expires in Aug 2012. Recently i had to go out of the country and while re-entering US i was given new I-94 till June 2012. When i checked with the immigration officer he mentioned that i can stay in US unless i leave the country then will have to get a fresh Visa. I think he provided me I-94 date till 2015 based on 5 years validity period. But i would like to confirm if i can legally stay and work in US without a Visa but with valid I-94 date?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It is the I-94 date that controls when you are in the U.S.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will need to review your documents with the attorney who filed your L-1b. If the I-94 matches the I-797 approval dates, but goes beyond the dates on the visa endorsement in your passport, you are fine. However, I cannot fully tell the situation from the information below. You may need to file an extension of status.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
Yes, you may stay and work in the US on the basis of your most recent admission and your approved L-1B status from USCIS. The I-94 validity date controls even though your L-1B visa will expire in August of this year . The next time you depart the US, however, you will need to consular process for a new L-1B visa (or other classification) before you will be granted lawful admission back into the US.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
The visa is only for the purpose of entering the US. It's the I-94 card that determines how long you are permitted to stay in the country. So, yes you can legally stay and work.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
The visa is only needed for ENTRY to the US; it does not provide a status once you are in the US. The I-94 is the document that authorizes your period of stay in the US. Therefore, as long as the I-94 is valid and you are maintaining the status that is noted on the I-94, you are permitted to remain in the US even if you no longer have a visa. Of course, the next time you plan to travel internationally, before you are able to return to the US in the same nonimmigrant status, you will need to get a new visa on the basis of the approval notice of your petition or extension. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Your stay in the US is governed by the I-94, which should be the same as the approved L-1b status. Citizens of some countries need to have a passport valid six months beyond the validity date of the I-94 so we see sometimes the I-94 is shorter than the CIS approved work status. For example, if the L-1b is valid until May 1, 2015 but your passport expires on May 5, 2015, you may only receive an I-94 with authorized stay till November 5, 2014. It is unclear exactly what your I-94 says: June 2012 or 2015.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters