QUESTION

Is it legal to stay on I94 if visa and petition on L1B expires?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My L1B visa & petition is expiring on FEB 2014, however I have 194 with JAN 2015 date. Can I stay in US legally and apply for H1b next year (2014)?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

On what basis do you have a I-94 that goes beyond the petition validity dates? Are you sure that your petition was not somehow extended?
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Your I-94 Form governs the duration of your stay (assuming that the government did not err in giving you time to which you may not have been entitled).
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters