QUESTION

Is it legal to work as a freelancer while living in the US as F2 visa holder?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, I am a freelance graphic designer. My wife was accepted to a college in Florida and is considering to begin her studies in the US next year. If things go as planned, she will be granted the F1 Student visa which means that as her dependent I will accompany her on F2 visa. My question is as follows; As F2 visa holder I am not allowed to work in the US, but since I'm a freelancer, is it legal to keep working for contacts outside of the US while printing my receipts at my home country as I do nowadays? The way I see it, it is no different than using my laptop when on a vacation since the work is not wired through the US at any point, but a little search on the web shows the opinions are split since some claim that any work done when a person is on US soil is to be considered "working in the US", and thus defies the terms of the F2 visa. From my understanding there are also two aspects for the matter since it involves both Immigration Laws and Tax Laws. Kind regards
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are not authorized to work as an F-2 visa holder. You cannot engage in work while in the United States regardless if everything will go through an international company as you will actually be doing the work in the country. Engaging in the activity you propose can lead to a study's violation, which in turn can lead to a denial of entry or removal. 
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters