QUESTION

Is it necessary that I need to submit my marriage certificate and spouse pay stubs for h4 to h1b change of status?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My employer has filed an amendment requesting for h4 to h1b change of status. I have just given them my H4 I94. Please let me know.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Not initially but if the USCIS requests that you submit it, then you must in order for the application to be adjudicated favorably.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
USCIS usually asks for those documents, especially paycheck stubs for a period of time immediately prior to the filing of the petition to determine whether the principal H-1B was maintaining status at the time of filing.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
You probably need to submit your spouse's pay-stubs to show that you are maintaining H-4 status because your spouse is maintaining the H-1.? Marriage certificate may not be necessary.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters