QUESTION

Is it necessary to employ an appellate attorney or an immigration attorney handling the case will suffice when appealing a deportation decision?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the attorney. I do both.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on the stage of the appellate process, and on the attorney. Most immigration attorneys will handle a case through an appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals from an Immigration Judge's order of removal. If your appeal was dismissed by the Board, the decision can be appealed to a federal Court of Appeals. Not every immigration attorney practices before these courts; and there are attorneys who concentrate their practice on immigration appeals to federal Courts of Appeals. If your first appeal was denied by the Board of Immigration Appeals, you can get a referral to one of such attorneys through the American Immigration Lawyers Association.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
It is not necessary to employ a lawyer for an appeal, but it would be wise.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Many immigration attorney's handle appellate brief's and are more versed in immigration laws than some appellate attorneys. You need to call and speak to a few attorneys to determine their ability and expertise in this area of law.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Most immigration appeals are not done by appellate attorneys. On the other hand, you certainly want an immigration lawyer with experience and one who writes well.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on whether you are appealing to the Board of Immigration Appeal (BIA) or to the Court of Appeals and whether your immigration attorney has experience in filing appeals. You should discuss this with your attorney and follow his/her advise.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It would be deal your interest to hire an immigration attorney to do what they're doing. It is very difficult to over turn a deportation order.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters