QUESTION

Is it OK for him to go here in the Philippines even if there is a pending application and will not affect the I-130 application?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is LPR. I'm here in the Philippines. Our priority date for I-130 is May 27, 2014 and it is in the Initial Review stage. He wanted to take a vacation here in the Philippines this coming September and will go back in the US on January 2015. Thank you very much in advance to those who will answer our question.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
There is no law prohibiting a USA citizen from visiting their wife in the Philippines. In fact, it seems pretty natural that spouses who are separated would go to visit each other.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters