QUESTION

Is it ok if I marry a US citizen before 90 days and quit my University? I won't apply for green card yet. I will apply for green card after 90 days

Asked on Jul 01st, 2023 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was with my US citizen girlfriend for about 90 days. I left the US. Now I want to come back and marry her. Question: can ee marry before 90 days and quit my University? I don't apply for green card yet. I just marry and quit my University. I will apply for green card after 90 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The general rule is that if a foreign national enters the United States on a temporary visa and marries a US citizen within 90 days of arrival, there is a presumption that the immigrant concealed his intent upon entry. You could always get married before the 90 days, but your petition for a green card will receive stricter scrutiny. I suggest that you work with counsel to handle your case from start to finish so that the process goes smoothly. Some of us charge a reasonable flat fee to handle the case from start to finish with no hidden costs.      
Answered on Jul 01st, 2023 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters