QUESTION

Is it ok to divide by 2 the total income reported on line 22 of 1040?

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife is sponsoring her mom, we are kind of lost about Income ( line 23) and joint sponsor. We file 1040 jointly so that means line 22 of 1040 is the total joint income ( not my wife alone) . So even if we say that I will sponsor her mom too, still do not know if it's ok to divide by 2 the total income reported on line 22 of 1040.?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
You will need to submit a W-2 or other evidence of individual earnings if you wish to use only her income. Alternatively, you can file the I-864A.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
If it's your joint income that is reported on the 1040, then your spouse will need to submit the form I-864A along with your I-864 for affidavit of support purposes.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In general, the actual earnings of the individual who signs the Affidavit of Support will be controlling. Beyond showing a Form 1040 as evidence of the Affiant's income, Forms W-2 or similar evidence should be supplied. If your wife individually does not earn sufficient income to meet the requirements, then it may be necessary to have a joint sponsor, and if you are a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident you may serve as joint sponsor. The Affidavit of Support is just one of the details in the family-based immigration process that can be quite complicated. It would be wise for your family to engage an immigration attorney to help assure that the case is prepared and pursued properly.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do not divide the income, you report your wife's salary as it is listed on the form as her salary. The W-2 or the 1099 would also be good source to find out her salary. If the wife is not making enoughto support her mother, you can be a co-sponsor if you qualify.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
You can report both incomes if you will also file Form I-864A as a household member. Otherwise, only report your wife's income since she is the sponsor.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters