QUESTION

Is it possible for a person deported, due to aggravated assualt, to have their family here file a petition to come back to the US?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It may be possible. It will depend upon more detailed information about the crime including the specific statute under which the person was convicted, sentence imposed, admissions of guilt, etc. The record of conviction as well as the records related to your deportation need to be reviewed by an attorney. 
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters