QUESTION

Is it possible for a person to obtain a state ID card if they came to the US legally but overstayed and now their visa is expired?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Please give me your opinion on this matter. Thanks
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

NO, if the person is now in the US as an overstay he/she will not be able to get any type of valid state ID.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Different states have different requirements for issuance of driver's license or state non-driver ID. Persons not born in US may be required by some states to present proof of lawful presence in United States and some states do not. Whether your friend can obtain a state ID therefore depends on the state where the application for state ID is made.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Not in New York. Unless friend will marry a US citizen and apply for adjustment of status or files for asylum ( if there are grounds for it).
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters