QUESTION

Is it possible for an illegal immigrant to still get a mexican passport in the us?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Can an illegal immigrant who's already living in the us, go to a mexican consulate to obtain a passport?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can likely renew your passport while in the U.S. You will need to contact your native country's embassy or consulate to find out the procedure. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters