QUESTION

Is it possible for either of the grandchildren (over age 21) to petition on behalf of their Russian grandmother for a green card?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My adopted children are both US citizens, although their mom (my wife) is not yet a US citizen, but has a green card. Is it possible for either of the grandchildren (over age 21) to petition on behalf of their Russian grandmother for a green card? Or do we need to wait until my wife is naturalized as US citizen?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Unfortunately, grandchildren cannot petition for their grandmother's green card; only their mother will be able to do that after she becomes a U.S. citizen.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Grand Children cannot petition for Grand Mother. You wife will have to petition for her mother once she becomes a citizen.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Services Attorney serving Houston, TX at Nossa Law Office, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will have to wait until your wife is naturalized.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse
Grandchildren cannot petition for their grandparents.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters