QUESTION

IS IT POSSIBLE FOR LAWYER TO HELP FEMALE SPECIAL LADY TO GET AMERICAN VISA.???? she is living in poltava ukraine...

Asked on Nov 12th, 2017 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I met lara this January in kiev for about a week, we then spent week in canary islands in june for week... she was refused American visa because us embassy did not think there was enough to have her stay in ukraune permantly... she is in her 50s works full time in Poltava,,,has a apartment, her 25 year old daughter liver in kiev,,,, she is also a member of the Ukraine press,,,,not sure if that makes a difference or not.... we are wanting to have her visit me in January for about ten days..... If you can advise me in any way would be great.... john
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Visitors visas are given by the consulate if the embassy feels there is a excellent chance the visitor will return. Alternatively if the embassy won’t give her a visitor visa and if you love this woman and want to marry her, she can obtain a fiancé visa and then immigrate to the USA or you could get married in kiev and bring her over when the visa is processed. Both options take about the same time. Hire counsel to plan a strategy that fits both your goals and let counsel handle all steps from A to Z 
Answered on Nov 12th, 2017 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters