QUESTION

Is it possible for me and my husband to apply for a green card individually?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband is on an L1 visa and I am on an H1-B visa. Can both of us apply for Green cards individually through our employers and name each other as dependent? Will it cause one of us to cancel our pending green card application if the other one gets processed and approved first?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, you can do that but once you get to the final stage of the green card process, the adjustment of status, there can only be one application per person, either as a principal or a dependent.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Each of you can apply for the green card with the other as a derivative beneficiary spouse.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters