QUESTION

Is it possible for me, her 21-year daughter to apply a visa for my mom who lives in the USA illegally?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to apply for my mom to get a visa to work in the USA she lives here in Texas. With no papers. How can I go about petitioning for her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
You didn't mention if you are a US Citizen or Legal Permanent Resident. If so, yes, you can apply for your parent, subject to some conditions, which are fact specific. Your mother would likely have to go back to her home country, unless you can show some sort of hardship.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters