QUESTION

Is it possible for me to add my brother on as a dependent on her i-130 and then he can come with her?

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I’m a US citizen and I want to petition for my mom. He is 17 years old. Is this a thing or do I have to file it separately?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Of course you should include your brother as a derivative beneficiary! A separate petition will have him waiting 13 years for his immigrant visa (19 - if he is a citizen Mexico, 26 - if he is a Filipino).
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters