QUESTION

Is it possible for me to apply for green card through the national interest waiver program since I have a Masters degree in a scientific field?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am an international student here on F1 visa and obtained a Masters degree from an American university in a Science field. I want to get certified and work as a teacher in New York City public or private schools, but they require me to have work permit or green card so that they can hire me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
In order to qualify for a NIW, you must seek to work in an area of substantial intrinsic merit, the work must have a benefit which will be national in scope, and you must serve the national interest to a substantially greater degree than would an available U.S. worker having the same minimum qualifications. When an applicant submits a NIW petition, he/she must provide evidence that the national interest would be adversely affected if a labor certification were required. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney to determine if your eligible.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
It does not sound like you have enough for a NIW petition but the school interested in hiring you can certainly sponsor you for a green card on the basis of the job offer.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
We would be pleased to discuss this matter by way of an initial consultation by phone or in-person. Please be aware that we have assisted others (throughout the U.S. and the world) with regard to the issues that you have described and, upon your request, we would be pleased to assist you. We handle National Interest Waivers all the time.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
If you have just recently received a MS and do not have much other experience, it is not very likely for you to receive a NIW green card. Your most likely option is the H-1B nonimmigrant visa. However, new H-1B's are not available to start working until October 1, 2014 (have to apply April 1, 2014). If you will be teaching at a university, then a petition for an H-1B could be made at any time. If you haven't already, you should apply for OPT and then the OPT STEM extension which would allow you to each at the school. If you are on OPT at the time the H-1B petition is filed in April 2014, you can continue working on OPT until the H-1B start date on Oct 1, 2014.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters